Southern Excellence Awards

Southern Excellence Awards

 

Property Council New Zealand, South Island Branch, is pleased to announce our Southern Excellence Awards for 2019!

The Awards celebrate the people in property; recognising excellence in leadership and innovation in the South Island property industry and celebrating outstanding contributions to our industry and the local economy.

The Awards are open to both members and non-members of Property Council New Zealand who are based in the South Island.  

The Judging Panel comprises high calibre professionals from a range of disciplines within the property and business sectors in the South Island – providing reputability and ensuring equality in the judging process. 

All award winners will be formally announced and celebrated at the Awards dinner on Friday 18 October 2019 at Wigram Air Force Museum in Christchurch.

KEY DATES

Nominations Now Open – June 2019

Nominations Close – Friday 9 August 2019 

Awards Dinner – Friday 18 October 2019

NOMINATIONS ARE NOW OPEN

Nominations are now open for the Southern Excellence Awards for 2019. Please click on the below to download a Nomination Pack, review the categories and criteria, and then submit your nomination to recognise those individuals or teams that you believe shine through and deserve acknowledgement of their contributions to our industry.

TICKETS ARE ALSO AVAILABLE NOW

 

EVENT SPONSORS

We would like to acknowledge our valued sponsors that enable this event to take place. Thank you for your support. 

If you are interested in sponsorship opportunities for the Southern Excellence Awards 2019, please contact Amelia Flynn, South Island Branch Manager  |  E amelia@propertynz.co.nz  |  M +64 22 470 2926


2018 Award Winners

The South Island Branch Executive are delighted to announce the following winners of this year's Southern Excellence Awards.

Greenwood Roche Young Achiever of the Year Award

Nick Flack, Christchurch International Airport Limited

Resene Urban Design Award

Waterloo Business Park

WSP Opus Best Team Award

The Dunedin Law Courts Project Team – Ministry of Justice, Amalgamated Builders, RDT Pacific, Stephenson & Turner, Aurecon, PHC Limited and Ian Bowman

GHDWoodhead creativespaces Property Professional of the Year Award

Dr Jan Kupec, Aurecon

Kirk Roberts Long Service Award

Alastair Porter

Anderson Lloyd Judges Choice Award

The Crossing Retail Precinct Team, nominated by Southbase Construction
Keeley Pomeroy, AECOM

Property Council South Island Supreme Award

Dr Jan Kupec, Aurecon

 

A huge congratulations to all winners!

Read more about the winners here.

> Read more about the judging criteria and nomination process here.


2018 Awards Highlights

Click any image to view the full album.