Southern Excellence Awards

Southern Excellence Awards

Category Sponsors

Property Council New Zealand's South Island Branch were proud to present the annual Southern Excellence Awards, held on Friday 10 November 2017 at the Air Force Museum in Christchurch. These awards aim to acknowledge and applaud the people in property, the crusaders who have paved the way and whose vision will shape our cities and towns for future generations. Coming together as the property industry, the awards night recognised and celebrated outstanding leadership and innovation in the South Island industry – this event has quickly become a fixture on the local property calendar.

To view photos from the evening, please click here.


Congratulations to the 2017 Award Recipients

Greenwood Roche Young Achiever of the Year Award
Fiona Short, Warren and Mahoney

Resene Urban Design Award
Oi Manawa - Canterbury Earthquake National Memorial, GHD

WSP Best Team Award
Christ's College Kitchen Tower Team, Holmes Consulting, Naylor Love Construction, Wilkie + Bruce, One4 Limited

GHDWoodhead creativespaces Property Professional Award
Brady Cosgrove, Cosgroves

The Buchan Group Oustanding Leadership Award
Don Miskell, Miskell Consultancy

Kirk Roberts Engineering Long Service Award
Hamish Doig, Colliers International

Anderson Lloyd Judges Choice Award
Charlotte McKirdy, Parker Warburton Team Architects
Tom Chatterton, Rider Levett Bucknall

Property Council South Island Supreme Award
Oi Manawa - Canterbury Earthquake National Memorial


Thank you to the 2017 Nominees

Greenwood Roche
Young Achiever of the Year
  • Adam Copland, Mitchell Mackersy Lawyers
  • Adam Nash, Southbase Construction
  • Andrew Carter, Carter Group
  • Charlotte McKirdry, Parker Warburton Team Architects
  • Daniel Jessop, Cosgroves
  • Fiona Short, Warren and Mahoney
  • Patricia Leary, Southbase Construction
  • Paul Embleton-Muir, The Project Office
  • Rachel Bowen-Price, Inovo
  • Tom Chatterton, Rider Levett Bucknall
  • Tom Revell, Aurecon Group
Resene Urban Design
  • BNZ Centre, Sheppard and Rout
  • Haeata Community Campus, Hawkins
  • Oi Manawa - Canterbury Earthquake National Memorial, GHD
  • Rolleston College, Hawkins
  • The Crossing Redevelopment, Wilson and Hill Architects
WSP Best Team Award
  • Christchurch Boys High School Redevelopment, Ministry of Education, Christchurch Boys' High School, Greenstone Group, Jasmax, WSP, T&T, Lewis Bradford, Southbase, Clare Kelly, Maltbys
  • Christs College - Kitchen Tower Team, Holmes Consulting, Naylor Love, Wilkie + Bruce, One4 Limited 
  • Colliers Real Estate Management Team, Colliers Real Estate Management
  • Glenavy Plant, Babbage Consultants
  • Harvey Norman Commercial South Island, Harvey Norman Commercial Division
  • Lemonwood Grove School, Southbase Construction Project Team
  • Pita Te Hori - DES, Ngāi Tahu Property, Aurecon, Warren and Mahoney, Pioneer Energy, Engie, EECA, Christchurch City Council
  • PwC Centre, Warren and Mahoney, Armitage Williams, Cosgroves, Beca, Holmes Fire, Mott MacDonald
  • The Crossing Redevelopment, Carter Group
  • Vodafone Building Engineering and Construction Team, Kirk Roberts Consulting Engineers, Calder Stewart Development and Construction
GHDWoodhead creativespaces Property Professional of the Year Award
  • Brady Cosgrove, Cosgroves
  • Don Miskell, Miskell Consultancy
  • Harry von Tongeren, Pillar Property Investments
The Buchan Group Outstanding Leadership Award
  • Jade Kirk, Kirk Roberts Consulting Engineers
  • Nick Hunt, Lichfield Holdings

For further information contact the South Island Branch Manager, Amelia Lindsay 

M +64 22 470 2926