Meet the finalists for Auckland Property People Awards 2023

We're proud to announce this year's finalists for the highly anticipated Auckland Property People Awards.

The Auckland Property People Awards celebrate the people in property, recognising excellence and innovation in our region. Thank you to all those who put forward a nomination, we look forward to welcoming you to the Awards Gala Dinner taking place on Friday 1 December 2023.

Meet the finalists

Auckland Airport Best Team Award
  • Auckland Zoo South East Asia Precinct Team for Auckland Zoo South East Asia Precinct
  • Construkt Architects Team
  • HomeGround Team for HomeGround
  • JLL New Zealand Strategic Advisory Team
  • Precinct Properties Team
  • Whakakāinga Aurecon Office Fitout Project Team for Whakakāinga Aurecon Office Fitout
  • PwC Real Estate Advisory Team
  • The CAB at Civic Quarter Team for The CAB
  • Unispace Team for Arup Auckland Workplace
 
Hawkins Sheree Cooney Memorial Young Achiever of the Year Award 
  • Divya Patel, Beca
  • Gracen Luka, Fletcher Living
  • Hamish Mackereth, Scarborough Group
  • Jamie Merrick, C3 Construction
  • Jonathan Christie, Generate
  • Lisa Chen, JLL New Zealand
  • Mahesh Khupse, CORT Community Housing
  • Matt Thomas, PwC
  • Milly McArthur, The Building Intelligence Group
  • Mohammad Alshami, Beca
  • Nicole Whitley, Beca
  • Olivia Collinson, Warren and Mahoney
  • Robert Park, Peddlethorp
 
Ignite Architects Urban Design Award 
  • Alistair Ray, Jasmax
  • Hannah Chiaroni-Clarke, Ockham Residential / CC Studio
  • MODE Design, Isthmus, Kāinga Ora, and Ngāti Whātua Ōrākei Team for Te Mātāwai
 
C3 Construction Excellence in Sustainability Award
  • Beca Sustainable Buildings Auckland Team
  • Richard Hilder, Precinct Properties New Zealand Limited
  • Shelly Thompson, NDY
  • The CAB at Civic Quarter Team for The CAB
  • The Bader Ventura Passivhaus Team
  • Unispace Team for Arup Auckland Workplace
 
Resene Women in Property Award
  • Edith Chan, Warren and Mahoney
  • Jamie Merrick, C3 Construction
  • Lara Bennett, PwC
 
Rider Levett Bucknall Outstanding Leadership Award
  • Andrew Buckingham, Oceania Healthcare
  • Mark Synnott, Colliers
  • Todd Lauchlan, JLL
 
Stride Property Group Property Professional of the Year Award
  • John Love, Love & Co.
  • Nick Moyes, Jasmax
  • Richard Goldie, Peddlethorp

Congratulations to all finalists, we wish you the best of luck! Thank you to our Principal Sponsor Barker & Associates and our Category Award Sponsors, Auckland Airport, C3 Construction, Hawkins, Ignite Architects, Martelli McKegg, Resene, Rider Levett Bucknall and Stride Property Group. Without our sponsors, this event would not be possible.

Awards Gala Dinner

Don’t forget to get your tickets to the Awards Gala Dinner where we will crown each category winner and celebrate the visionaries and game-changers who are shaping the Auckland region’s urban landscape.

📍 Hilton, Auckland

📅 Friday 1 December 2023

6:30 pm - Late

Get your tickets

The latest

Project applications for Fast Track now open

Applications are now open for projects to be included in the Government’s legislation establishing a one-stop shop fast-track approvals regime, say RMA Reform Minister Chris Bishop and Regional Development Minister

Share this article
LinkedIn
Twitter
Facebook