Auckland Property People Awards

Thank you for supporting the 2018 Property Council New Zealand Auckland Property People Awards!

We believe that people are what make the Auckland property industry the thriving, diverse hive of activity it is. These awards celebrate the people in property, recognising excellence in leadership and innovation in the South Island property industry, whilst celebrating outstanding contributions to the industry and economy.

We believe in celebrating the people who create our city. 

This year's Awards brought together nearly 400 Auckland property professionals, awarding nine outstanding individuals and teams at a black tie gala dinner on Friday 2 November 2018 at the Hilton, Auckland. 

A special thank you to our valued sponsors, nominees, panel of judges and guests for making this event such an extraordinary success. 

We look forward to hosting you again in 2019.


2018 Award Winners

The Auckland Branch Executive are delighted to announce the following winners of this year's Auckland Property People Awards:

Buchan Sheree Cooney Memorial Young Achiever of the Year Award

Chris Farhi – Colliers International

Ignite Urban Design Award

Auckland Airport Property Team – Auckland International Airport

Barker & Associates Best Team Award

Wynyard Quarter Innovation Precinct – 12 Madden Street Development Team
Comprised of Precinct Properties, Warren and Mahoney, Beca, Holmes Consulting, Mott MacDonald, Rider Levett Bucknall, Auckland Tourism, Events & Economic Development (ATEED) and Hawkins. 

JLL Property Professional of the Year Award

Lloyd Budd – Bayleys Real Estate

Resene Women In Property Award

Kelly Bunyan – Spark New Zealand

Rider Levett Bucknall Outstanding Leadership Award

Colleen Seth – University of Auckland

BSA Law Long Service Award 

Waren Warfield - Founding director of RCP

AMP Capital Judges Choice Award 

Alastair Kent-Johnston - Blue Barn Consulting

Greenstone Group Auckland Supreme Award for Excellence 

Chris Farhi - Colliers International

A huge congratulations to this year's winners and thank you to our Principal Partner, Greenstone Group and Supporting Partner, Babbage, for making this event possible. We look forward to welcoming you back to celebrate the outstanding achievements of the Auckland property industry in 2019.

Read more about the 2018 award winners here.


2018 Awards Highlights

Click any image to view the full album.

 

 

 

 


Awards Sponsors

Special thanks to our event sponsors:
 

 

PRINCIPAL PARTNER

 

 

 
 

SUPPORTING PARTNER

 

 

 
 

CATEGORY SPONSORS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


2017 Award Winners

GreensceneNZ Sheree Cooney Memorial - Young Achiever of the Year Award
James Molloy, Oyster Property Group

Ignite Urban Design Award
Rod Marler, Panuku Development Auckland

WSP Best Team Award
HLC

JLL Property Professional Award
John Darroch, North Harbour Valuers

Resene Women in Property Award
Janine Stewart, MinterEllisonRuddWatts

Rider Levett Bucknall Oustanding Leadership Award
Brian Dackers, Rider Levett Bucknall 

BSA Law Award for Service
Chris Gudgeon, Kiwi Property

Kiwi Property Judges Choice Award
Leonie Freeman, Crest Consulting

Greenstone Group Supreme Award
Brian Dackers, Rider Levett Bucknall

> To view photos from the 2017 Awards, please click here


Judging Panel

Alaina Beattie
Cushman Wakefield

Andrew Evans
Independent Director

Graeme Birkhead
Graeme Birkhead Consulting

Richard Harris
Jasmax


Contact

For any queries, please contact Natascha Dodson on 

09 300 9582.