Auckland Property People Awards

 

 

 Principal Sponsor
  
 

 Supporting Partner
 

 Category Sponsors
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  
  

Friday 27 October 2017

Property Council New Zealand's Auckland Branch proudly present the annual Auckland Property People Awards, to be held on Friday 27 October 2017 at Hilton Auckland. We believe that the driving force of our industry is the people behind it; that excellence in leadership and innovation in the Auckland property industry will help to grow our city. The efforts behind this growth should be recognised – which is why we are honoured to have brought you these Awards, celebrating the people in property.

Last year's Awards brought together over 400 property professionals from Auckland, attracting over 30 nominations and awarding nine outstanding individuals and teams. This year we are stepping up the game, bringing you an even better night of recognition and celebration. 

We believe in celebrating the people who create our city. 


Congratulations to the 2017 Nominees

Adam Taylor, Ignite
Brian Dackers, Rider Levett Bucknall
David Irwin, Isthmus Group
Dominique Dowding, Alexandra Park
Fiona Shilton, The Warehouse Group
Hayley Fitchett, HLC
Heidi Walkley, Auckland Council
James Molloy, Oyster Property Group
Janine Stewart, MinterEllisonRuddWatts
John Darroch, North Harbour Valuation
Leonie Freeman, Crest Consulting Ltd
Mark Bowden, Harrison Grierson
Matt Lory, RCP
Rod Marler, Panuku Development
Steffi McKeown, JLL
Tessa Meyer, Panuku Development
Tom Davison, RCP
Babbage Consultants
Bank of New Zealand
HLC Team
The Australis Nathan Buildings Project Team
Trust Management


2017 Award Categories

  • GreensceneNZ Sheree Cooney Memorial - Young Achiever of the Year Award
  • Ignite Urban Design Award
  • WSP New Zealand Best Team Award
  • JLL Property Professional of the Year Award
  • Resene Women in Property Award
  • Rider Levett Bucknall Outstanding Leadership Award
  • BSA Law Long Service Award
  • Kiwi Property Judges Choice Award
  • Greenstone Group Supreme Award

2017 Award Judges

Alaina Beattie
Cushman Wakefield

Andrew Evans
Independent Director

Graeme Birkhead
Graeme Birkhead Consulting

Richard Harris
Jasmax

    


Our 2016 Award Recipients

Barfoot & Thompson Sheree Cooney Memorial Award – Young Achiever of the Year
Lloyd Budd, Bayleys Real Estate

Ignite Architects Urban Design and Architecture Award
Ludo Campbell-Reid, Auckland Council

WSP Parsons Brinckerhoff Best Project Team Award
Team The Brickworks

Property Industry Associate of the Year Award
Sue Simons, Berry Simons Environmental Law

Resene Women in Property Award
Dominique Dowding, Alexandra Park – Auckland Trotting Club

Rider Levett Bucknall Outstanding Leadership Award
Chris Gudgeon, Kiwi Property

BSA Law Award for Service
John Dakin, Goodman

Judges Choice Award
Peter Fehl, Auckland University

Greenstone Group Property Council Award for Excellence
Sue Simons, Berry Simons Environmental Law


For any queries, please contact Anna Muller.

M +64 21 858 498