We Are Waikato | Property People Awards

Congratulations to our winners!

Property Council's Waikato Branch was pleased to present the 2019 We are Waikato Property People Awards.

The We are Waikato Property People Awards celebrate the people in property; recognising excellence in leadership and innovation in the Waikato property industry whilst celebrating outstanding contributions to the industry and economy.

Last year's Awards sold out; bringing together over 300 property professionals, attracting over 25 nominations and awarding outstanding individuals and teams. Our eigth year was incredible and we look forward to having you join us for our ninth year at the 2019 Awards.

We are Waikato: recognising the people in property and their outstanding contributions to the industry and our local economy.

The Awards are open to both members and non-members of Property Council New Zealand who are based in the Waikato region.The Judging Panel consists of an extremely high calibre group of Waikato property professionals from a range of disciplines within the property industry – providing reputability and ensuring equality in the judging process.


2019 AWARD WINNERS

The ninth annual Property Council We are Waikato Property People Awards were held on 17 October at Wintec in Hamilton. The awards programme enticed 22 nominees from across the region, while the awards evening was a sell-out. We congratulate this year's nominees and would like to make special mention of our valued sponsors and award winners:

RIDER LEVETT BUCKNALL YOUNG ACHIEVER OF THE YEAR AWARD
Emily Cleland – HD Geo 

BECA WOMEN IN PROPERTY AWARD
Dr Joan Forret – Harkness Henry

BOFFA MISKELL URBAN DESIGN AWARD
Parkhaven Project Team
 Black & Orange Ltd, Edwards White Architects, Form Building and Construction and BCD Group

HOLMES CONSULTING BEST TEAM AWARD
Otorohanga Medical Project Team  – Otorohanga Chartiable Trust, Chibnall Buckell Team Architects, BTW Company, Livingstone Building NZ, Innerscape, Terra Group, PCD Fire Designs and Otorohanga Medical Centre

CKL PROPERTY PROFESSIONAL OF THE YEAR AWARD
Professor Alister Jones – University of Waikato

FOSTER CONSTRUCTION OUTSTANDING LEADERSHIP AWARD
Leonard Gardner - Foster Construction Group

HAWKINS LONG SERVICE AWARD
Les Matthews

VEROS PROPERTY SERVICES JUDGES' CHOICE AWARD
The Ingham’s Breeder Project Team
Te Mawhai  Ingham’s Enterprises NZ (PTY) Ltd, Kirkham Group, Beca, Pembertons Civil and Novasteel

BAKER TILLY STAPLES RODWAY SUPREME EXCELLENCE AWARD
Parkhaven Project Team – Black & Orange Ltd, Edwards White Architects, Form Building and Construction and BCD Group

A massive congratulations to all of the 2019 winners and a special thank you to our sponsors, without whom this fantastic event wouldn't be possible.

Read more about the winners

View the media release

> Download images from the event or check out the full album on Facebook

Thanks to Stephen Barker of Barker Photography for capturing the event.


EVENT SPONSORS

We would like to acknowledge our valued sponsors and thank them for their support.


2018 AWARD WINNERS
 

Rider Levett Bucknall Young Achiever of the Year Award 

Adam Findlay, Foster Construction

Boffa Miskell Urban Design Award 

Waipa District Council & Beca - Te Awamutu Hub Community Precinct, Playground & Pop’n Good Bike Park  

Holmes Consulting Best Team Award

Foster Construction Project Team for VISY

Beca Women in Property Award

Jane Hill, Chow:Hill Architects

Foster Construction Outstanding Leadership Award

John Olliver, Bloxam, Burnett and Olliver

Hawkins Long Service Award

Colin Wade, Foster Construction

Veros Property Services Judges’ Choice Award

Edwards White Architects and Hamilton City Council for Victoria on the River

Staples Rodway Waikato Supreme Award

Foster Construction Project Team for VISY

A huge congratulations to all 2018 winners!

Read more about the 2018 winners here


2018 AWARDS HIGHLIGHTS

Click any image to view the full album.

 

 

 

 


2017 AWARD WINNERS

Arrow International Steven Alsemgeest Memorial - Young Achiever of the Year Award
Jonathan Brown, BCD Group

BNZ Urban Design Award 
South Bloc, Stark Property

Staples Rodway Best Team Award 
Chedworth Properties & Greenhill Park Project Team

Rider Levett Bucknall Property Professional of the Year Award
Pete McLachlan, Cogswell Surveys Ltd

Beca Women In Property Award 
Rebekah Kenny, Yeoman Homes

Foster Construction Outstanding Leadership Award 
Blair Currie, BCD Group

Hawkins Construction Long Service Award
Ross Hargood, Hawkins

Fletcher Construction Judges’ Choice Award
Curious Cubs Early Education Centre, Waikato Federated Farmers Charitable Society

Click here for photos of the 2017 Awards thanks to Stephen Barker Photography.


CONTACT

For any queries, please contact:

Sarah Rundstrom Waikato Branch Manager | E sarah@propertynz.co.nz | M +64 21 951 150