Women in property take centre stage at Auckland Property People Awards

Property Council’s Auckland Branch showcased the region’s diverse talent pool at this evening’s Auckland Property People Awards, with six of the nine award categories taken out by a powerhouse ensemble of female property professionals.

This year’s winners are:

 

Ignite Urban Design Award

Matthew Glubb, Jasmax

In his role leading the urban design team at Jasmax, Matthew has made a sizable contribution to the face of Auckland. 

His work in the public domain is easily recognisable – such as the Queens Wharf redevelopment, Eden Park and the CBD waterfront masterplan. 

Matthew has made a sizeable contribution as an architect to the face of Auckland.  His work in the public domain is easily recognisable – such as the Queens Wharf redevelopment, Eden Park and the CBD waterfront masterplan. The judges were impressed with Matthew’s ability to bring to life urban design aspirations and his use of a culturally integrated design framework which contributes to Tamaki Makaurau’s unique identity as the largest Maori city in the world.

 

Barker & Associates Best Team Award

Panuku Development Auckland - Katelyn Orton, Jo Brothers, Connie Clarkson, Frith Walker, Toni Giacon, Clare Thorne, Fiona Knox, Vrinda Moghe and Leehane Stowers

The Panuku Development “Waterfront Wahine” stood out in this category not just for delivering a project on time and under budget, but for the sheer scale and volume of their achievements.

Judges credited the Panuku team with transforming Auckland’s waterfront, among other significant projects, allowing Auckland to compete internationally as a spectacular place to live, work, play and visit. This team demonstrates that long term successful delivery in property involves focusing on the team to deliver a diverse range of outputs.

 

Buchan Young Achiever Award

Anisha Segar, CBRE

Always a tough category for our judges to assess, this year proved no different, with Anisha’s stellar rise in her career and myriad of highly recognised achievements nudging out the competition. 

The Judges were impressed with her leadership and willingness to develop and mentor younger team members, as well as her technical capability and competency. Her focus on growth through helping others achieve is testament to the professional she is, and we look forward to seeing where her career takes her.

 

Resene Women in Property Award

Janet Marshall, Colliers International

This year’s Women in Property category featured a list of highly respected, successful women, but Janet stood out not only for her illustrious career as a property broker, but also because of her enormous contribution to her community.

The judges were impressed with her tireless work ethic, which has enabled her to rise from humble beginnings to paving the way for greater diversity within her organisation and the community at large. 

 

JLL Property Professional of the Year Award

Chris McKenzie, Holmes Consulting

From an exceptional pool of candidates, Chris has been recognised this evening for both his contribution as an engineer, with over 30 years public and private sector experience, and for his huge contribution to the Property Council and wider industry.

Chris has served several years on the Auckland Branch Executive and has provided valuable leadership to the National Events Committee, bringing to life dozens of industry forums and events. 

As a structural engineer, he has provided and enormous professional contribution, including on notable projects such as the Auckland War Museum redevelopment, the Auckland Art Gallery redevelopment, Aotea Square redevelopment and the Aotea Square redevelopment.

Chris is recognised both as an industry professional and generous volunteer, with judges calling him a “consummate and humble professional who is highly recognized in his field and is extraordinarily generous with his voluntary time to assist our property industry.”

 

AMP Capital Judges’ Choice Award

Jeremy Whelan, Ignite Architects

Having to choose only one winner in each category left the Judges agreeing that one of the candidates in the Property Professional category was denied the acknowledgement due to him.  Jeremy Whelan has many years of contribution as an architect at the top of his game who has contributed not only to the architectural fabric of Auckland, but has been continuously involved in and supportive of the Property Council.

As Managing Director of Ignite Architects, Jeremy has led the firm since inception, guiding the practice through a 30-year period of exponential growth that has seen it evolve from a small, predominantly retail-focused, Auckland-based practice to a multi-disciplinary firm with a global team of 160+ professionals across five design studios.

Jeremy has been a leader at bringing innovative architectural and property solutions to New Zealand, with Ignite’s many urban re-generation projects a testament to his leadership and vision.

The judges say, “Jeremy is an icon in our industry who has grown a fledgling company into one of the country’s largest architectural practices, has brought a strongly commercial and people focus to landmark retail developments and contributed strongly to the Property Council throughout his career”.

 

BSA Law Long Service Award

Debra Dorrington, AlexanderDorrington Lawyers

In her work in property law, Debra Dorrington has dedicated over 30 years of her life to achieving the best possible outcomes for her clients, our city and our region.

Across both corporate and community arenas, Debra has demonstrated exceptional skills, dedication, commitment and leadership that is inspiring to those within the industry and beyond.

Debra has committed to advancing the efforts and quality of lawyers within the property industry and given back to the industry via many industry groups, including the New Zealand Law Society, the Auckland District Law Society and as both a member and as chair of the Property Council Auckland Events Committee for over 15 years.

 

Rider Levett Bucknall Outstanding Leadership and Property Council Greenstone Group Supreme Award

Penny Hulse, Auckland Council (formerly)

Penny has dedicated 27 years of her life to quietly solving problems and achieving positive outcomes in her role as Councillor at Auckland Council. Her ability to garnish support across the political spectrum to focus on the best outcomes for Auckland’s built environment, especially through her leadership role in all phases of the Unitary Plan, will mean she will be sorely missed.

During her tenure, she ignored the temptation for bombastic, inflammatory negativity and was therefore instrumental in enabling constructive change and progress for the city of Auckland.

As winner of this evening’s Rider Levett Bucknall Outstanding Leadership Award, Penny stood out as a long-time and dedicated leader in the Auckland property industry, with the judges saying, “Penny’s role and influence at the highest levels of Auckland City governance have been exemplary. She had the ability to garnish support across the political spectrum to focus on the best outcomes for Auckland’s built environment especially through her leadership role in all phases of the Unitary Plan”.

Her contribution and tireless efforts behind the scenes have been pivotal in overseeing the amalgamation of Auckland’s constituent Councils into the “supercity”. Her steady hand supported the delivery of the Auckland Unitary Plan and her excellence in her role as Chair of the council’s Environment and Community Committee allowed her to engage in the provision of some of the bigger projects undertaken by Auckland Council.

Judges say “the extent and magnitude of Penny Hulse’s contribution to the direction and functioning of Auckland Council has to be acknowledged. In contrast to the somewhat negative and shallow dealings the property industry has with some politicians, the Judges have observed many years of considered and intelligent governance from Penny.”

 

Congratulations to all the winners and a special thank you to our principal partner Greenstone Group, supporting partner Babbage and category sponsors AMP Capital, BSA Law, Barker and Associates, Buchan, Ignite, JLL, Resene and Rider Levett Bucknall who make this event possible.


> View the media release