Meet our 2024 National Board and committees

It is a great pleasure to introduce Property Council’s 2024 governing committees, which were announced on Friday 15 September at the Property Council AGM following a nationwide election process.

These committees are integral to Property Council’s success, with these volunteers helping to shape our advocacy, networking and events. We extend our gratitude to those who put their names forward for nomination (well over 60 of you!) and congratulate the following individuals, who have been elected to represent their specific region or sector.

Those who have been newly elected or re-elected to the committee are signaled in italics. Appointments are effective from 1 November 2023 for a two-year term.

National Board  

  • Scott Pritchard, Precinct Properties (National Chair)  
  • Clive Mackenzie, Kiwi Property Group  
  • Mark Thomson, Auckland Airport  
  • Patrick Dougherty, Kāinga Ora – Homes and Communities  
  • Anna Crosbie, Russell McVeagh  
  • Kerin Russell-Smith, Russell Group 
  • Gerard Earl, Colliers (Regional Chair Representative) 

Retail Committee  

  • Alistair Penny, Stride Property 
  • Fiona Cameron, Dexus  
  • Hannes Nel, Mackersey Property 
  • Ken Moore, Retail Solutions
  • Jan Walker, Shore City Shopping Centre  
  • Jarrod Reilly, Colliers 
  • Jenna Adamson, Wynn Williams  
  • Justin Kean, Scentre Group  
  • Michael Sweetman, Precinct Properties (Chair) 
  • Shelley Jenkin, Kiwi Property 
  • Vaughan Ludlam, Oyster Property

Diversity & Inclusion Committee  

  • Amanda Spratt, MinterEllisonRuddWatts 
  • Ashley Bray, Colliers 
  • Emma McDonald, Pragmatix 
  • Fiona Cameron, Dexus 
  • Grant Austin, Beca 
  • Joanna den Hollander, Ngāi Tahu Property
  • Jonathan Manns, JLL 
  • Kendra Wilson, Russell McVeagh  
  • Kerryn Strong, Oyster Property 
  • Kristen Neri, Taylors 
  • Lauren Joyce, Precinct Properties 
  • Lizzi Whaley, Spaceworks 
  • Mahesh Khupse, CORT Community Housing 
  • Richard Kennedy, RDT Pacific 
  • Sophie Bowden, Goodman 

Auckland Regional Committee 

  • Andrew Lamb, Infratil 
  • Anna Hill, Jasmax  
  • Anthony Randell, Precinct Properties 
  • Chris Mackenzie, Holmes Group  
  • Craig Coote, Dexus  
  • David Schwartfeger, Kiwi Property Group  
  • Davida Dunphy, Wynn Williams  
  • Francie Lawson, Beca  
  • Gavin Read, JLL  
  • Graeme Birkhead, Graeme Birkhead Consulting  
  • Helen O’Sullivan, Valocity  
  • Jaine Lovell-Gadd, Kāinga Ora – Homes and Communities  
  • Martin Cooper, Cooper & Associates (Chair) 
  • Nicky Harrison, PwC  
  • Patrick Fontein, Studio D4  
  • Rachel Morgan, Barker & Associates 

Central Regional Committee  

  • Bevan Houlbrooke, CKL NZ 
  • Colette McCartney, GHD Ltd  
  • Emily Cleland, HD Geo  
  • Gary Herbert, Pukeroa Oruawhata Holdings  
  • Hayley Willers, DTI Lawyers 
  • Jane Hill, Chow:Hill Architects 
  • Joan Forret, Harkness Henry  
  • Joel Murphy, Holland Beckett Lawyers  
  • Lisa Curtin, Colliers Project Leaders 
  • Lloyd Stephenson, Foster Construction  
  • Morgan Jones, Veros Property Services (Chair) 
  • Peter McCawe, Hawkins  
  • Scott Adams, Carrus  
  • Simon Litten, Naylor Love  
  • Steve Cutfield, Classic Group 

Wellington Regional Committee  

  • Aaron Taylor, BNZ  
  • Anna Allen, KiwiRail
  • David Jones, Stellar Projects  
  • Gerard Earl, Colliers (Chair) 
  • Grant Heighway, Catalyst  
  • Holly Hill, MinterEllisonRuddWatts 
  • Kevin Pugh, Precinct Properties 
  • Matthew Plummer, Beca  
  • Melissa McGhie, Rolle Consultancy & Management  
  • Paul Robinson, The Woolstore Management  
  • Poul Israelson, Harrison Grierson 
  • Simone Wootton, Darroch  
  • Sumukh Paranjpe, Stride Property

South Island Regional Committee  

  • James Riddoch, Greenwood Roche (Chair) 
  • Sharon Knowles, Anderson Lloyd  
  • Tom Chatterton, Rider Levett Bucknall  
  • Vanessa Carswell, Jasmax  
  • Bruce Goodger, RCP 
  • Hayley Fisher, Warren & Mahoney 
  • Daniel Shao, Woolworths NZ Limited 
  • Graeme McDonald, JLL  
  • Simon Taylor, Cosgroves  
  • Alistair Pearson, Lincoln University  
  • Roger Davidson, Carter Group  
  • Steven van der Pol, Van der Pol Consulting  
  • Louise Tucker, AECOM  
  • Ian French, Hawkins  
  • Bruce Rendall, Christchurch City Council 

 

Thank you to all those who put themselves forward for election and congratulations to those who were elected.

The latest

RLB Oceania Construction Market Update Q1 2024

According to RLB’s Oceania Report, Auckland remained at the forefront of construction activity across NZ’s regions. The value of construction work increased in Auckland and, to a lesser extent, in

Share this article
LinkedIn
Twitter
Facebook